Nonimmigrant Visa for Extraordinary Abilities in Arts and Entertainment

We have extensive experience guiding clients through the process of obtaining O nonimmigrant visas. The O-1 nonimmigrant visa is designed for individuals who possess extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements. The foreign national must seek to enter the United States to continue work in the area in which he or she is extraordinary.

With an initial period of stay of up to 3 years, an O-1 visa stay can be extended for up to one year at a time. There is no limit to the number of extensions. Extensions may be granted indefinitely by USCIS if the need for continued employment in O-1 classification remains.

We represent dance companies, music groups, motion picture and television professionals, and artists to enable them to participate in performances and competitions.

Contact our New York lawyers online or call to schedule an appointment to discuss your situation Call 212-944-7434.

Ask a Question